Website Manager

Ooltewah Youth Association

Ooltewah Youth Association

Showdown in O-town

 


The Showdown returns for Round 3 in 2018 - October 21 - 25

2018 Showdown in O-Town Game Schedule:

6u pool games are 60 minutes

8u pool games are 65 minutes

10u pool games are 70 minutes

 

Sunday:

 

6u Pool Games (Games on Fields 2 & 5)

P1           1:00pm                 F2           Lookouts (3) vs. Braves (8)       

P2           2:15pm                 F2           Clone Rangers (8) vs. Lookouts (8)

P3           3:30pm                 F2           Braves (11) vs. Predators (13)

P4           4:45pm                 F2           Predators (10) vs. Clone Rangers (3)      

P5           1:00pm                 F5           Fireflies (1) vs. Red Sox (6)

P6           2:15pm                 F5           Lake Monsters (1) vs. Spartans (12)  

P7           3:30pm                 F5           Spartans (14) vs. Fireflies (3)      

P8           4:45pm                 F5           Red Sox (7) vs. Lake Monsters (0)

 

8u Pool Games (Games on Fields 3 & 6)

P9           1:30pm                 F3           Reds (3) vs. Cubs (15)

P10         2:50pm                 F3           Braves (8) vs. Giants (9)

P11         4:10pm                 F3           Yankees (10) vs. Braves (4)

P12         2:50pm                 F6           Yankees (10) vs. Reds (12)

P13         4:10pm                 F6           Giants (8) vs. Cubs (15)


10u Pool Games (Games on Fields 1 & 4)

P14         1:15pm                 F4           Cubs (7) vs. Astros (0)

P15         2:40pm                 F4           Astros (7) vs. Blue Wahoos (8)

P16         4:00pm                 F4           Lake Monsters (8) vs. Braves (4)            

Monday:

P17         6:00pm                 F4           Braves (1) vs. Cubs (5)

P18         7:25pm                 F4           Blue Wahoos (3) vs. Lake Monsters (9)


2018 Showdown in O-Town Bracket Play Game Schedule:

6u Bracket Play: (65 minute games)

Monday:

G1          6:00pm                 F2           8th Fireflies vs. 1st Red Sox                             

G2          7:20pm                 F2           7th Lake Monsters vs. 2nd Spartans                           

Tuesday:

G3          6:00pm                 F2           6th Clone Rangers vs. 3rd Predators                            

G4          7:20pm                 F2           5th Lookouts vs. 4th Braves

Thursday:

G5          6:00pm                 F3           G1 Winner vs. G3 Winner (This game played on Field 3)

                                                                Predators vs. Red Sox

G6          6:00pm                 F2           G2 Winner vs. G4 Winner

                                                                Braves vs. Spartans

G7          7:20pm                 F2           G6 Winner vs. G5 Winner (Championship)

                                                                _______________ vs. _______________

8u Bracket Play: Field 3 (70 minute games)

Monday:

G6          6:00pm                 F3           5th Braves vs 2nd Yankees

G7          7:25pm                 F3           4th Reds vs 3rd Giants

Tuesday:

G8          6:00pm                 F3           G6 Winner vs. G7 Winner

                                                                Yankees vs. Giants

G9          7:25pm                 F3           G8 Winner Giants vs. 1st Cubs (Championship)

Congratulations to the Cubs, our 2018 Champions!


10u Bracket Play: Field 4 (75 minute games)

Tuesday:

G8          6:00pm                 F4           5th Astros vs 2nd Lake Monsters

G9          7:30pm                 F4           4th Braves vs 3rd Blue Wahoos

 

Thursday:

G10        6:00pm                 F4           G8 Winner vs. G9 Winner

    Braves vs. Lake Monsters

G11        7:30pm                 F4           G10 Winner ______________ vs. 1st Cubs (Championship)



Seeding will not be set until after the final game in each age group

 

5/6 Team

Record

Runs Allowed

Run Differential

Runs Scored

Red Sox2-0 +11 12 
Spartans2-04+22 26
Predators 2-0 14 +9 23 
Braves 1-116 +3 19 
Lookouts 0-1-1 16 -5 11 
Clone Rangers 0-1-1 18 -7 11 
Lake Monsters 0-2 19 -18 
Fireflies 0-2 20 -16 
    

 

7/8 Team

Record

Runs Allowed

Runs Differential

Runs Scored

Cubs2-0 11 +19 30 
Yankees 1-1 16 +4 20 
Giants 1-1 23 -6 17 
Reds 1-1 25 -10 15 
Braves 0-2 19 -7 12 
    

 

9/10 Team

Record

Runs Allowed

Run Differential

Runs Scored

Cubs2-0 1+1112
Lake Monsters 2-0 7+10 17
Blue Wahoos 1-1 16 -511 
Braves 0-2 13-8 5
Astros 0-2 15 -8 
    


For periodic updates while games are being play, visit our facebook page. Games begins at 1pm on Sunday October 21st.

2018 Showdown Tournament Rules

Click here for a map to the ballpark. Fields 1 & 2 are closest to the main parking lot. Fields 3 & 4 are in the middle. Field 6 is the first field as you drive into the ballpark.

Copyright © 2018 Ooltewah Youth Association  |  Privacy Statement |  Terms Of Use |  TSHQ License Agreement Log In